Privacy Policy

Origin is committed to complying with its legal obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”) and to the Data Protection Act 2018 for the protection of the rights and freedoms of individuals whose personal data we obtain or generate as part of our business operations. We are committed to ensuring that the personal data we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of an individual's privacy.

This privacy policy ("policy") will help you understand how Origin Control Solutions Ltd ("us", "we", "our") uses and protects the data you provide to us when you visit and use https://origin.tech ("website", "service").

We reserve the right to change this policy at any given time, of which you will be promptly updated. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page.

What User Data We Collect

When you visit the website, we may collect the following data:

• Your IP address.

• Your contact information including phone numbers and email address.

• Other information such as interests and preferences.

• Data profile regarding your online behaviour on our website.

Why We Collect Your Data

We are collecting your data for several reasons:

• To better understand your needs.

• To improve our services and products.

• To send you promotional emails containing the information we think you will find interesting.

• To contact you to fill out surveys and participate in other types of market research.

• To customize our website according to your online behaviour and personal preferences.

Your Rights

As a visitor to our website, you have certain rights which you may exercise if we are in possession of, or are processing, your personal data. Specifically:

• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

• Right to be forgotten – you have a right, in certain circumstances, to ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

To exercise these rights please contact us using the contact details set out below:

Data Protection Officer

Origin Control Solutions Ltd

Origin House

Unit 6 Sceptre Court

Sceptre Way

Walton Summit

Bamber Bridge

Preston

PR5 6AW

Processing Your Data

We will only process personal data where we have a lawful basis on which to do so. The lawful basis on which data is processed will depend on the nature of the information collected and the purposes for which it is used by us but will be one or more of following:

• Consent: you have provided your consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

• Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with us or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

• Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

• Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

• Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party.

We will only retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected and processed, or for such shorter or longer period as may be prescribed by applicable law or our internal policies and procedures. Further information on our retention policy can be requested by contacting our Data Protection Officer contact details as above.

Safeguarding and Securing the Data

Origin is committed to securing your data and keeping it confidential. We only allow HTTPS connections to our website using highly encrypted SSL/TLS Certificates. Origin has done all in its power to prevent data theft, unauthorised access, and disclosure by implementing the latest technologies and software, which help us safeguard all the information we collect online.

Our Cookie Policy

Once you agree to allow our website to use cookies, you also agree to use the data it collects regarding your online behaviour (analyse web traffic, web pages you spend the most time on, and websites you visit ).

The data we collect by using cookies is used to customise our website to your needs. After we use the data for statistical analysis, the data is completely removed from our systems.

Please note that cookies don't allow us to gain control of your computer in any way. They are strictly used to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not so that we can provide a better experience for you.

If you want to disable cookies, you can do it by accessing the settings of your internet browser. Alternatively, you can change or withdraw your cookie consent by clicking the Cookie Settings button at the bottom left of your screen.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links that lead to other websites, not owned or managed by Origin. If you click on these links, Origin is not held responsible for your data and privacy protection. Visiting those websites is not governed by this privacy policy agreement. Make sure to read the privacy policy documentation of the website you go to from our website.

Restricting the Collection of Your Personal Data

At some point, you might wish to restrict the use and collection of your personal data. You can achieve this by doing the following:

• If you have already agreed to share your information with us, feel free to contact us via email and we will be more than happy to make any changes for you.

• Origin will not lease, sell or distribute your personal information to any third parties, unless we have your permission. We might do so if the law forces us. Your personal information will be used when we need to send you promotional materials if you agree to this privacy policy.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us (or the third parties referred to in this Privacy Notice), or how your complaint has been handled, you have a right to lodge a complaint with our Data Protection Officer using the contact details above or by contacting:

The Informations Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk